Image_7.JPG

Pretorius Group of Companies Compliance

Privacy Policy

PGC (The Company) as it stands known today, originated from a freelance mine survey company, established by Eugene Pretorius in 1982. Although the group started with provision of mine and technical services, the activities were diversified into opencast mining in 1988.

The Company knows that current and potential customers, those persons and entities who are suppliers to us and all our employees care how personal information about them is used and shared.

 

This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect the privacy of those persons and entities we deal with.

 

As used throughout this policy, the terms "the Company, "us" or "we" refers to PGC in South Africa.

 

Contact Details

The physical, postal, telephonic and electronic addresses for our group of companies are as follows:

Pretorius Group of Companies (PGC)

30-34 Liter street, Industria, Middelburg, Mpumalanga, South Africa

PO Box 1146, Middelburg, Mpumalanga, 1050

Tel: +27 (0) 13 246 1525

Email: info@pretoriusgroup.co.za

Website: www.pretoriusgroup.co.za

 

Personal Information

What personal information do we collect?

The information we collect may include the following:

Generally, we collect and hold information such as (but not limited to) names, addresses, contact information, occupations, identity numbers or dates of birth and any other information which assists us in conducting our business and complying with our legal obligations. For a better experience while using our services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that will be used to contact or identify you. We collect personal information by way of face-to-face customer interaction, business cards, telephone conversations, emails, our website and from third parties such as when required.

We may collect and hold information from current and prospective customers and their employees, our own employees and prospective employees as well as contractors and others.

 

Personal information about children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children (under 18 years of age) without the permission of their parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

What do we do with personal information collected from you?

We use personal information to provide services and to process enquiries.

If you apply for employment with us, we use the personal information you supply to process your job application. Personal information relating to contractors is purely used for business purposes.

Other than as set out in this privacy policy we will not share your personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

 

What about cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to us. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

The "Help" menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

Lastly, our website affords a disabling pop-up function should you not accept the cookies.

 

Third Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform certain ancillary functions on our behalf. Examples include the commissioning of assessors, accountants and other professionals. They must process any personal information in accordance with this policy and as required by South African data protection legislation.

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To provide the Service on our behalf;

  • To perform Service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Protection of the Company and others

We will only release personal information when we believe that such a release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our mandated or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Company. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from insured persons or entities for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this privacy policy.

With the consent of the relevant party, and other than as set out above, such party will receive notice when information about them might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

How secure is the information held by us?

We maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Password encoded software and disclosure agreements with staff members are in place in handling sensitive information about our clients.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites, if applicable. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Storage of data

We retain your personal data only for the period necessary for the purposes set out in this policy or in accordance with the provisions of any applicable legislation. Data is stored safely without the possibility of any leakage of information to unauthorised persons, or to the detriment of our clients. All data is protected.

Data is discarded in a safe manner as to the protection of the information of persons utilising our services.

 

What choices do I have?

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to object to the processing of personal information held about you. This can be done according to the procedure outlined in our PAIA manual on our site.

Alternatively, contact us at the numbers/addresses listed earlier and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the numbers/addresses provided earlier or following the procedure set out in our PAIA manual.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

No information is disclosed to any other natural person unless at the insistence of the legal authorities for purposes of upholding the law of South Africa and any legislation applicable.

Please note that we may amend this policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at the Company please e-mail us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have on record. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without the consent of affected persons.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Information Officer as stated in our PAIA manual on our site.